Privacy Policy

Overview

GoodWords (ABN 27 810 937 651) is committed to protecting any personal information you may share with us. We understand and recognise that your privacy is very important, and that you have the right to control the distribution of any personal information you may choose to provide to us.

To this end, GoodWords has implemented the following set of privacy principles, outlined below, based on the Australian Privacy Principles and our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the new sections of the Act introduced on 21 December 2001, and the Enhancing Privacy Protection Act, which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit goodwords.com.au (the Site), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages you view, what websites or search terms referred you to this Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information” and we collect Device Information via the following technologies:

  • “Cookies”, which are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
  • “Log files”, which track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels”, which are electronic files used to record information about how you browse this Site.

In addition, when you choose to fill in the Contact form on the Site’s Contact page, we only collect the personal information from you that you choose to provide to us. This may include: your name, company/organisation, position, email address, phone number and a brief outline of why you are choosing to contact us. We refer to this information as “Contact Information.”

When we refer to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about both Device Information and Contact Information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address). We use the Contact Information that you choose to provide to us via our Contact form, or otherwise, to contact you and communicate with you in relation to your enquiry and any business dealings you may have with us.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We only share your Device Information with third parties to allow us monitor use and browsing of this Site. We do not share, rent, trade or sell your Personal Information with, or to, any third parties.

However, we may be required to share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us via the contact details below.

Data Retention

When you choose to provide us with personal information via our Contact Form, or otherwise, we will maintain your information for our records, unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, would like us to change or delete your information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us via our contact form or by writing to us: Privacy, GoodWords, P.O. Box 1414, Chatswood NSW 2057, Australia.

© GoodWords: 22/11/2020